Skip to main content Skip to footer

Privacy policy

Home > Privacy policy

Recover™ Privacy Notice

Effective Date: January 1, 2022

Last Modified: March 30, 2023

We take your privacy very seriously. Please read this privacy notice (“Privacy Notice”) carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use, and share your personal information. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

We collect, use, and/or otherwise process certain personal information about you. When we do so we are subject to various laws, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) in Canada, and General Data Protection Regulation in the European Union and the United Kingdom. Under both the UK General Data Protection Regulation (“UK GDPR”) and General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (collectively, the “GDPR”), we act as “controller” of that personal information for the purposes of the GDPR.

1. Key Terms. As used in this Privacy Notice, the terms in the chart below have the following meanings:

We, us, our

Recover Textile Systems, S.L. and its related affiliates, including, without limitation, Recover HoldCo, Inc., Recover US OpCo LLC, and Recover IPCo LLC.

Website

www.recoverfiber.com

Contact details

E-Mail: [email protected]

Address: Les Molines, 2, 03450 Banyeres de Mariola, SPAIN

Phone: +34 656 711 937

Personal information

Any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is linked or could be reasonably linked, directly or indirectly, to an identified or identifiable natural person or household.


2. Children Under the Age of 18.

This Website is marketed for, and directed to, purchase by adults or with the consent of adults. Individuals under the age of 18 (or the age of majority in their jurisdiction of residence, if different) are not permitted to use the Website without the supervision of a parent or legal guardian.

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone who we know to be under the age of 18, or knowingly allow such persons to use the Website. Should we learn that someone under the age of 18 has personal information through the Website without the verified supervision of a parent or guardian, we will remove that personal information as soon as possible.

If you are under the age of 18, you should not use our Website, register on our Website, make any purchases through our Website, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use without the verified supervision of a parent or guardian. To the extent possible, any personal information from anyone who we know to be under the age of 18 will be destroyed.

If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at [email protected].

If you are a child under the age of 18, you may opt-in to allow us to sell your personal information with the permission of your parent or guardian by emailing us at [email protected].

3. Personal Information We Collect About You. We may collect, use, and share in accordance with applicable privacy law the following personal information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonable capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household:

  • Personal Identifiers: Name, email address, phone number, city of residence
  • Technical information: internet connection / browser type, equipment used to access the website, persistent electronic identifiers, usage details, IP address, geolocation data
  • Other information: gender, employment-related information (such as company name and job title)

This personal information is required to provide products and/or services to you. If you do not provide personal information we ask for, it may delay or prevent us from providing provide products and/or services to you.

4. Sources of Personal Information We Collect. We collect most of this personal information directly from you—in person, by telephone, text or email and/or via our website. However, we may also collect information:

Directly from you when you provide it to us, such as:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms. This includes information provided at the time of registering for services or programs on our Website, subscribing to our mailing list or other services, and/or requesting further services.

o Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.

o Information collected through email, text, or other electronic messages.

  • Through your online activity, such as browsing our Website, interacting with Website features such as forms, or clicking on our advertisements, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

o Information from tracking technologies, such as browser cookies, flash cookies, or web beacons.

o Details of website visits, such as traffic data, location data, logs, resources used to access the website.

o Information about the user’s computer and internet connection, such as IP address, operating system, or browser type.

  • From third parties, such as advertisers, ad networks and servers, service providers, content providers, application providers or data brokers, including:
  • From cookies on our website—for more information on our use of cookies, please see our cookies policy; and
  • Via our IT systems.


5. Cookies & Other Tracking Technology.

A. Cookies

A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that may be sent to your web browser when you visit a website. Cookies might be used for the following purposes: (1) to enable certain functions; (2) to provide analytics; (3) to store your preferences; and (4) to enable ad delivery and behavioral advertising.

Cookies can either be session cookies or persistent cookies. A session cookie expires automatically when you close your browser. A persistent cookie will remain until it expires or you delete your cookies. Expiration dates are set in the cookies themselves; some may expire after a few minutes while others may expire at a later time. Cookies placed by the website you’re visiting are sometimes called “first party cookies,” while cookies placed by other companies are sometimes called “third party cookies.”

This allows us to make our Website more responsive to your needs by delivering a better and more personalized experience to you. We use these cookies to identify you as a valid user, to ensure that no one else can sign on simultaneously with your account from another computer and to help us serve you better based on your registration preferences. We may also use cookies to help us facilitate any promotions or surveys that we provide. You can reset your browser to refuse cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. By changing your preferences, you can accept all cookies, you can be notified when a cookie is set, or you can reject all cookies. If you do so and cookies are disabled, you may be required to reenter your information more often and certain features of our Website may be unavailable.

To learn more about cookies, please visit our cookies policy.

B. Third-Party Service Providers and Additional Technology

We sometimes utilize third-party service providers to help us track the activity within the Website. Our third-party service providers include the following:

Craft CMS (https://craftcms.com/privacy)

Formie (https://formie.io/privacy-poli...)

Servd (https://servd.host/privacy)

Bitbucket (https://www.atlassian.com/lega...)

These third parties may use temporary cookies or web beaconing technology to facilitate such tracking, but the data would not be tracked in a personally identifiable way. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should review the applicable third party service provider’s privacy notice or contact the responsible provider directly.

We may use Google Analytics to help analyze how our users use the Website. Google Analytics uses cookies to store information about your use of the Website, including your IP address. That information is sent to Google, where we access it for reports. We use these reports to review visitors’ use of the Website. We store your IP address associated with personal information if you submit that information through a form on our Website or when using our services. From time to time we may implement one or more of the following Google Analytics features based on Display Advertising:

  • Remarketing with Google Analytics
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting

Third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads across the internet. We use ad-tracking along with third-party vendors. These use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie). Together, these cookies report if you have seen our ads (ad impressions) and how you have interacted with our ads and ad services. We want this information so we can make sure our advertising that you see is relevant to you.

We may also use additional technologies to help track user activities and preferences. The following Information may automatically be received and/or collected from you through the Site: IP address, browser type, browser language, internet service provider (ISP), resource requested, date and time of resource request, and HTTP referring resource (if provided by the browser), operating system, and/or clickstream data. We aggregate this data, and may combine this data with other information we collect about you to better understand how visitors use our site, improving user experience, and to help manage, maintain, and report on use of our website. We also store IP addresses for fraud detection and prevention purposes. This Website does not alter their practices when it receives Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) signals. To find out more about DNT, you may wish to visit the following third-party website: http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

C. Canadian Right to Opt-Out

If you are a resident of Canada, you have the option to opt-out of our use of cookies, and geolocation and IP address tracking. If you would like to opt out of this data processing, contact us at [email protected].

6. Notice Regarding Targeted (Behavioral) Advertising.

We partner with third parties such as ad networks and other advertising companies to display advertising on our Website and manage our advertising on other websites. As described above, our third party partners may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on our Website and other websites (such as web pages you visit and your interaction with our advertising and other communications) in order to make predictions about your preferences and provide you with tailored advertising across the Internet based upon your browsing activities and interests. This information may also be used to evaluate the effectiveness of our online advertising campaigns. Our use of personal information for cross-contextual behavioral advertising purposes constitutes the “sharing” of personal information.

Some of the advertisers and service providers that perform advertising-related services for us and third parties may participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance’s (“DAA”) Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioural Advertising. To learn more about how you can exercise certain choices regarding Interest-based Advertising, visit http://www.aboutads.info/choic..., http://www.aboutads.info/appch... for information on the DAA’s opt-out program for mobile apps.

Some of these companies may also be members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”). To learn more about the NAI and your opt-out options for their members, see http://www.networkadvertising.....

To successfully opt out, you must have cookies enabled in your web browser (see your browser’s instructions for information on cookies and how to enable them). Your opt-out only applies to the web browser you use so you must opt-out of each web browser on each computer you use. Once you opt out, if you delete your browser’s saved cookies, you will need to opt-out again. Please note this does not opt you out of being served advertisements. You will continue to receive generic advertisements from us, but the ads will not be targeted based on behavioral information about you and may therefore be less relevant to you and your interests.

7. How and Why We Use Your Personal Information. We use your personal information for a number of reasons, including the following:

  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • To present the Website and its contents to you;
  • To provide you with information or services that you request from us;
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;
  • For our legitimate interests or those of a third party;
  • Where you have given consent; or
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it;

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.

The table below explains what we use (process) your personal information for and our reasons for doing so:

What we use your personal information for

Our reasons

To provide products and/or services to you

For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract

To prevent and detect fraud against you or our organization

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to minimize fraud that could be damaging for us and for you

To display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences.

User may opt out by visiting our Cookie Policy.

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e., to efficiently and accurately advertise to you so we can deliver the best service for you at the best price.

Processing necessary to comply with professional, legal and regulatory obligations that apply to our business, e.g. under health and safety regulation or rules issued by our professional regulator

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Gathering and providing information required by or relating to audits, enquiries or investigations by regulatory bodies

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Ensuring business policies are adhered to, e.g. policies covering security and internet use

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to make sure we are following our own internal procedures so we can deliver the best service to you

Operational reasons, such as improving efficiency, training and quality control

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you at the best price

Ensuring the confidentiality of commercially sensitive information

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to protect trade secrets and other commercially valuable information

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Statistical analysis to help us manage our business, e.g. in relation to our financial performance, customer base, product range or other efficiency measures

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you at the best price

Preventing unauthorized access and modifications to systems

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to prevent and detect criminal activity that could be damaging for us and for you

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Updating and enhancing customer records

For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, e.g. making sure that we can keep in touch with our customers about existing orders and new products

Statutory returns

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Ensuring safe working practices, staff administration and assessments

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, e.g. to make sure we are following our own internal procedures and working efficiently so we can deliver the best service to you

Marketing our services to:

  • existing and former customers;
  • third parties who have previously expressed an interest in our services;
  • third parties with whom we have had no previous dealings.

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to promote our business to existing and former customers

External audits and quality checks, e.g. for ISO or Investors in People accreditation and the audit of our accounts

For our legitimate interests or a those of a third party, i.e. to maintain our accreditations so we can demonstrate we operate at the highest standards

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

8. Promotional Communications. We may use your personal information to send you updates (by email) about our products and services, including exclusive offers, promotions or new products and services.

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information for promotional purposes (see above “How and Why We Use Your Personal Information”). Where consent is needed, we will ask for this consent separately and clearly.

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time by:

We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you instruct us to provide further products and/or services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

9. Who We Share Your Personal Information With. We routinely share personal information with:

  • Our affiliates, including our parent organization and its subsidiaries;
  • Service providers we use to help deliver our products and/or services to you and other third parties we use to help us run our business;
  • Our attorneys and financial advisors.

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal information if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal information. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to ensure they can only use your personal information to provide services to us and to you. We may also share personal information with external auditors.

We may disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. We may also disclose your personal information if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We may also need to share some personal information with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business or during a re-structuring. We will typically anonymize information, but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

10. Where Your Personal Information is Held. Information may be held at our offices and those of our third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above (see above: “Who We Share Your Personal Information with”).

Some of these third parties may be based outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). For more information, including on how we safeguard your personal information when this occurs, see below: “Transferring Your Personal Information Out of the EEA”.

11. How Long Your Personal Information Will Be Kept. We will keep your personal information while you have an account with us or while we are providing products and/or services to you. Thereafter, we will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary:

  • To respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf;
  • To show that we treated you fairly; or
  • To keep records required by law.

We will not retain your personal information for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice. Different retention periods apply for different types of personal information.

Under some circumstances, we may anonymize your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you. We reserve the right to use such anonymous and de-identified data for any legitimate business purpose without further notice to you or your consent.

12. Transferring Your Personal Information Out of the EEA. The EEA, the United Kingdom (“UK”), and other jurisdictions outside the EEA have differing data protection laws, some of which may provide a lower level of protection of privacy.

It is sometimes necessary for us to transfer your personal data to countries outside the EEA. In those cases, we will comply with the applicable EEA laws designated to ensure the privacy of your personal data. We will transfer your personal data to:

  • Our offices outside the EEA;
  • Your and our service providers located outside the EEA;
  • If you are based outside the EEA; or
  • Where there is an international dimension to the services we are providing to you.

These transfers are subject to special rules under the GDPR.

Non-EEA countries do not have the same data protection laws as the EEA. We will, however, ensure the transfer complies with data protection law and all personal information will be secure.

If you would like further information, please contact us (see “How To Contact Us” below).

You are welcome to contact us to obtain further information about Company policies regarding service providers outside of Canada. See “How to Contact Us” below.

By submitting your personal information or engaging with the Website, you consent to this transfer, storage, or processing.

13. How to Exercise Your Rights. If you are a resident of the EEA, UK, and/or Canada and would like to exercise any of your rights as described in this Privacy Notice, please email us at [email protected].

If you choose to contact directly, you will need to provide us with:

  • Enough information to identify you;
  • Proof of your identity and address; and
  • A description of what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

We are not obligated to comply with a request if we cannot verify that the person making the request is the person about whom we collected information, or is someone authorized to act on such person’s behalf.

Any personal information we collect from you to verify your identity in connection with you request will be used solely for the purposes of verification.

14. Your Rights Under PIPEDA. If you are a citizen of Canada, in addition to the rights described within, you are entitled to the following rights under PIPEDA:

Withdrawing Your Consent. Where you have provided your consent to the collection, use, and transfer of your personal information, you may have the legal right to withdraw your consent under certain circumstances, including the following:

  • Targeted (behavioral) advertising as described in “Notice of Targeted (Behavioral) Advertising” above
  • Marketing communications as described in “Promotional Communications” above
  • Cookies, Geolocation, IP address or other tracking technology as described in “Cookies & Other Tracking Technology”
  • Retention of personal information

To withdraw your consent, if applicable, contact us as described below in “How to Contact Us.” Please note that if you withdraw your consent we may not be able to provide you with a particular product or service. We will explain the impact to you at the time to help you with your decision.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information. By law, you have the right to request access to and to correct the personal information that we hold about you. If you want to review, verify, correct, or withdraw consent to the use of your personal information pursuant to the process described in “How to Exercise Your Rights” above, you may also send us an email at [email protected] to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us.

15. Your Rights Under the GDPR. If you are a citizen of the United Kingdom or the European Economic Area, in addition to the rights described within, you are also entitled to the following rights under the General Data Protection Regulation:

Right to Access

The right to be provided with a copy of your personal information (the right of access)

Right to Rectification

The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal information

Right to be Forgotten

The right to require us to delete your personal information—in certain situations

Right to Restriction of Processing

The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal information—in certain circumstances, e.g. if you contest the accuracy of the data

Right to Data Portability

The right to receive the personal information you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations

Right to Object

The right to object:

  • at any time to your personal information being processed for direct marketing (including profiling);
  • in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information, e.g. processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.

Right Not to be Subject to Automated Individual Decision-Making

The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

How to File a GDPR Complaint. We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The GDPR also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in the European Union (or EEA) state where you work, normally live, or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. For contact details of your local Data Protection Authority, please see: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/a...;

16. Notice to California Residents. California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Websites that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to [email protected].

17. Keeping Your Personal Information Secure. To protect your personal information in our custody or control from theft, unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure, and to maintain its accuracy and integrity, we have implemented reasonable technical, physical and administrative security measures. These measures include computer safeguards, such as secured servers and firewalls and secured files and buildings.

Although we have implemented reasonable safeguards, please note that no electronic transmission of information can be guaranteed to be entirely secure. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of your personal information. In the unfortunate event that your personal information is compromised, we may notify you by e-mail (at our sole and absolute discretion) to the last e-mail address you have provided us in the most expedient time reasonable under the circumstances; provided, however, delays in notification may occur while we take necessary measures to determine the scope of the breach and restore reasonable integrity to the system as well as for the legitimate needs of law enforcement if notification would impede a criminal investigation.

Information may be held at our offices and those of our third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above (see above: “Who We Share Your Personal Information with”). Some of these third parties may be based outside the United States. For more information, including on how we safeguard your personal information when this occurs, see below: “Transferring Your Personal Information”.

18. Changes to This Privacy Notice.

This Privacy Notice was published on January 1, 2022 and last updated on March 30, 2023. We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time–when we do, we will inform you via our website or other means of contact such as email.

19. How to Contact Us.

We welcome your questions, comments, and requests regarding this Privacy Notice and our privacy practices. Please contact our Privacy Officer by:

We have procedures in place to receive and respond to complaints or inquiries about our handling of personal information, our compliance with this policy, and with applicable privacy laws. To discuss our compliance with this policy, please contact our team using the contact information listed above.

11435573.6